QUESTION

Do I need to mail the court and him a letter letting them know that he can stop paying or is a verbal statement to my ex husband enough?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am divorced. In the settlement, if I live with someone for a year or more my ex husband does not have to pay me any more alimony.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You should mail him a letter stating your situation. Keep a copy for yourself. There is no need to file the letter with the court and it is only an issue if either one of you asserts a contrary position.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
You can notify him any way you like unless your Judgment requires a certain mode of notification.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would file a notice to the court and to your ex.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest it be done in writing, and entered into the court file.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters