QUESTION

Do I need to pay alimony for my wifes kids if I divorce her, these are not my kids and I have not adopted them?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child support is required for your biological children or adopted children. Best Regards, Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.Divorce Mediator and Attorney Richardson Legal PLLC31-08 Broadway, Suite 204Astoria, New York 11106www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.comTel: 212-537-6744Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Alimony - more accurately known as spousal support - is not paid for children. Under most  circumstances Child Support payments are due for your your children only.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters