QUESTION

Do I need to provide health insurance for my ex wife even after, we have been divorced for almost three years?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
According to my finalized divorce papers, I had to provide health insurance to my ex wife. I need to know how long do I need to provide her with health insurance.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That depends on what your divorce decree says. If there is no time limit, it is indefinite.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the Judgment is silent on time, it could be inferred your would have to provide insurance for her life. If there is a dispute, either party could petition the court for clarification.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska if there has been an order for health insurance you would be liable to pay her. I cannot answer your question completely without knowing exactly what the paperwork for your divorce says. If you want to change it you would be advised to get an attorney to help you fight this issue.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
It should have state a specific timeframe as to how long you had to carry her on your insurance. If you would like us to review your paperwork you can contact our office directly or fax to our office for us to review and return the call to you.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The answer should be stated in the order that said you had to provide it. If the order doesn't say, you need to go back to the judge and have it clarified in an amended order.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Usually the document reads that you provide health insurance for as long as it is available through your employment at little or no cost. Check for that language.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably until she remarries or dies.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How long should have been specified in the divorce judgment.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Until the agreement says you can stop or until you go to court to change it based on a change of circumstances.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
The duration of the coverage should be spelled out in the Judgment. If the court retained jurisdiction then you can motion the court for clarification or termination. You should consult a family law attorney to review the documents and circumstances and advise you.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
That would depend upon what is in the settlement agreement or what the Court put in it's Final Judgment Order.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters