QUESTION

Do I object to my former divorce attorney working at my ex-huband's attorney's firm?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2019 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My former divorce attorney is now working for my ex- husband's attorney's firm. Is this a conflict of interest if he has hired another attorney in the firm to represent him in a post-judgment motion that I filed against him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
It may be a conflict; it presents the appearance of a possible conflict. Have they asked you for a conflict waiver? Have they simply been silent? Have you protested? Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Aug 26th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters