QUESTION

Do I owe alimony if my wife has an affair?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife and I are getting a divorce due to her affair that she refuses to end. She has no income and has not worked outside of the home in more than 10 years. We have 2 daughters, 21 and 17. Our oldest daughter is in college and I support her. I want full custody of our youngest daughter .
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Your wife's involvement with someone else would have no effect on whether or not the Court awarded alimony. If she is living with that person, however, and he or she assumes responsibility for her expenses, i.e., the rent, food, etc., that might have some impact. The fact that you are providing support for a child who is past legal age would also have some impact, as would, your obtaining custody of your younger child.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need a divorce and an attorney to represent you in it. As for alimony and custody, they are going to be issues for the Court. If you are in Michigan call to engage us and with further details.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters