QUESTION

Do I still have to keep paying cable for a house I no longer live in and I am in the process of a divorce?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Keep paying utilities.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If the court has so ordered or you entered into an agreement to do so, then you must pay the bill.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
If you are in the process of divorce, then there should be temporary orders regarding support (child support and/or spousal support), read those orders to determine what you are obligated to pay. If there are no orders yet, then you are not obligated to pay anything, although if you have children, you should find out from an attorney approximately what amount you should be paying, as you don't want to be seen as a parent that just stops supporting their children when they are divorcing their spouse especially before any custody and visitation orders are made. Also important: read the orders on your Summons, those go into effect automatically and restrain both parties from doing certain things during the divorce process such as removing the children from the state, canceling or changing any insurance policies, making any large purchases, or encumbering any of your property.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a motion for temporary orders to clarify what you have to pay for.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can take all of the utilities out of your name. You should, however, advise your spouse you are doing so to give him/her the opportunity of placing the accounts in his/he name.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Look at your contract with the cable company. If you can cancel without penalty, there's no reason for you to keep paying. But, remember, your creditors/utility companies, etc., do not care about your personal situation or even the court orders as between you and your soon to be ex-spouse. They will go after whomever they can for their money. So you would want to check your contract/billing to make sure you don't negatively affect your own ability to get cable.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is up to the judge and the orders in place.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters