QUESTION

Do my soon to be ex wife have rights to my bachelor accounting degree?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Wife worked while I was earning my accounting degree. We split most house bill. I paid the majority of the bills I paid my portion with veteran disability, unemployment and with student loans. We have one kid together and she has a son from another man. She feel entitled to my degree not sure why. While she worked during the day. I took care of the kids and went to school at night. When the kids got older when able to attend daycare and school I completed my bachelor with day and night classes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's a timing question. Did you earn your degree during the marriage? If so she may have a claim to a portion of the enhanced earnings that flow from the degree.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters