QUESTION

Do we have to get married again if I got married in 2002 to a person still married in Mexico now he got divorced in 2014?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I met someone that was married in Mexico back in 1992. They were together for 2 years only then got separated for 2 years. He migrated to the US in 1996. We married here in the US in 2002 but he never got divorced in Mexico. Now in 2014, he finally got divorced from his wife in Mexico. I want to submit his immigration documents but don’t know what to do with the marriage that happened here in 2002. I know he committed bigamy. What can we do? Do we just remarry which will make our previous marriage not valid? I don’t know what to do to make our marriage here in the US valid. Please advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Your marriage is valid back to the date of his divorce. Before then you had a putative marriage unless you new about the prior marriage.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters