QUESTION

Do you have to get an official divorce before you can get officially married to someone else?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
If you planned to get officially married, lived together, filed taxes together married filing jointly, but separated and never got officially married, If you do not have anything joint like a house or credit cards and agree to settle all split of items.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An informal marriage may or may not require a divorce. There is a presumption that an informal marriage has ended or did not exist if no divorce suit is filed for a given period of time after the parties separate. There are too many unexplained facts in your question to provide a specific answer. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters