QUESTION

Do you have to legally divorce in a common law marriage?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2011 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
My "husband" and I were together for 6 years but we were never legally married. We have a child together, lived together for almost the entire 6 years, and we filed taxes together as well as having a joint checking account and a joint car loan. I have been told that we are considered to be married by common law in the state of Colorado and that we have to legally file for divorce. I was just wondering if this is true or if we can just go our seperate ways.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
If you are in fact common law married you will need to get a legal divorce.  However, there are a number of factors considered when determining whether or not a common law marriage exists.  That you had joint accounts is a factor, but not determinative on it's own.  The most important question is: have you and your partner held yourselves out as married to friends, family, etc.?  If so, and considering your joint finances, you would likely be considered common law married.  I suggest you consult an attorney regarding your specific situation to be sure.   - Kelly L. Snodgrass
Answered on Dec 18th, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters