QUESTION

Do you know of any divorce lawyers that know about "sociopaths"?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2021 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
A dear friend in Ft Lauderdale has been married for 5 yrs. Her husband has led her to the brink of bankruptcy and now thinks he deserves alimony! He is a mental case and can con any judge. She desperately needs help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Waterman:   Knowing about "sociopaths" goes hand-in-hand with being a matrimonial and family law attorney, which I have been for over three decades.  It is unfortunate when marriages, especially those that are short term, have to end with such acrimony.     I don't know if your friend has an attorney at present, but it sounds like she at least needs a consultation and some guidance once she can advise an attorney of more facts surrounding her particular case.    It is nice of you to look out for your friend!   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Palm Beach/Miami-Dade 954-316-3496/ 561-962-2785
Answered on Jan 13th, 2021 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters