QUESTION

Does a domestic relations court order for division of pension include both parties employees pension plans?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Divorce in 2006. My ex got half my thrift savings at that time. I just retired and find out he is getting part of my employee pension plan. He has his own employees plan and I was always under the impression this would constitute a wash, since both were valued the same at time of divorce. Did my lawyer screw this up? And do I have any legal recourse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ
You should take a look at your divorce agreement to see exactly what you both were entitled to and to see if you have any recourse. The agreement should list the retirement assets and who gets what. My recommendation would be to take your agreement to an experience divorce attorney for a consultation as to what your rights are and how to proceed. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters