QUESTION

Does a prenuptial contract require a specific State, or can I use the United States in place of a State?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to marry a foreign national from Philippines, I am working outside the USA under contract and have been working overseas for 36 years. I basically have no State of residency. Does a prenuptial contract require a specific State, or can I use the United States in place of a State? We will be signing without a notary, but I can have witnesses also sign. This would be a legal contract?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get a local attorney to draft one for you. Do not find a form and then ask if you do certain things whether you will have a legal contract without allowing an attorney to see what you are talking about.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You need to designate a statue under which the contract will be governed. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters