QUESTION

Does all paperwork have to be corrected if it shows my maiden middle name instead of middle used when married?

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex-husband and I agreed to simple easy divorce. He is the one who did the paperwork so that I could just pretty much sign and send back to him to complete. Here's where my question arise. My name isn't exactly correct in the paperwork. When we married I dropped my middle name and used my maiden (last name) as my middle. It is correct in saying I do want to go back to my original name. So do we really have to correct this or will it be okay as long as the name I want to use again is correct on the documents? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This a good question. It appears as though you are the Respondent in the divorce. You may have filed an Original Answer or simply signed a waiver of service to let the court know you were notified of the divorce proceedings. However, it is important to note that your responsibility doesn't end there. Your divorce decree must specifically state that you are seeking to restore the use of your maiden name. Otherwise, you will have to go through the judicial name change process after the divorce has become final. Your best bet is to schedule a consultation with a local divorce lawyer to review the documents your ex wants you to sign.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters