QUESTION

Does he have the right to kick my 12-year old daughter and I out?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband owned our house prior to our marriage. I am currently unemployed. I have been actively seeking employment. He is verbally abusive and controlling. He has shut off my phone. He turns the internet off when we fight. I want to get out, but with no money, it’s tough. My daughter is from a previous marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Make arrangements to leave. If he has been physically abusive to you, you can probably file a petition for an injunction and perhaps even get him removed from his own house, for a time.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters