QUESTION

Does it matter who the petitioner or the respondent is in an annulment/divorce?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Is there any benefit to being the Respondent or Petitioner?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

It makes absolutely no difference.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No, it makes no difference who files first.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
The party filing first has the opportunity to request temporary orders that can aggect custody and financial issues until there is a hearing on the respondent's objections. it is always better to act rather than react. if you also want the divorce, file first.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
It does not really matter who files first but it is easier for the Petitioner to move the case forward. So the more motivated party should file the Petition.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
None at all. California is a no fault state and the courts and attorneys try to de-escalate matters as much as possible. Both sides have all the same rights. All it means if you are the Petitioner is that you were the first one to get to the courthouse.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very little unless the respondent does not respond timely. Actually the petitioner has to pay the filing costs
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado, generally, there is no legal benefit other than the court filing fee for the petitioner is higher than the court filing fee for the respondent.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Nope. Sam filing fees same issues and outside the form Response all the other forms are the same.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, there is no difference as far as the outcome of the matter.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
The Plaintiff or Petitioner, who files the complaint, can obtain ex parte orders on various issues without a hearing. Often, that is a big advantage in the proceeding.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
There is no benefit nor detriment to being either Petitioner or Respondent.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It does not matter which party is the petitioner or respondent.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
If you are Petitioner you can default the other side if they don't respond. That's really the only benefit.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters