QUESTION

Does my elderly mother still have to be subject to questions that she can not even remember?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother who is 90 years old was subpoenaed for a deposition in divorce case. Her health as taken a decline since my sisters' death to cancer a year ago.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You have to file to limit the scope of the deposition or object to it being taken.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
She can always ask the Judge to quash the subpoena, giving her reasons. Then it will be up to the Judge. Good luck.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call the attorney who is going to depose her and find out.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If Mom has an attorney, notify them and the attorney may object. If no attorney for Mom notify your attorney, your attorney may make an objection.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters