QUESTION

Does my husband have equal ownership of a house I purchased in my maiden name after we were married?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In 2015 I started the process of obtaining a mortgage. I cleaned up my credit, etc. I finally was in a position to buy a property. Several places fell through but I still had an approved mortgage application in good standing. During the course of this time I got married. I never changed any of my information on my mortgage application. My new husband couldn’t be added to the mortgage because of his credit and a recent foreclosure, so I continued in the same vein I started in...If we divorce, would I be required to split the home with him. He is not on the deed or the mortgage. He wants me to sign a quit claim deed to change the deed from my maiden name to my married name and then add him to the deed. What are my legal rights in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Ownership is different from "marital right." 50/50 distribution based on marital rights is not automatic. If you divorce after a short marriage he is unlikely to get much, if anything, out of the house. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Dec 04th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters