QUESTION

Does my husband have to pay any alimony in california if i file for divorce?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
After being together for 3 years, We got married in Feb 2014 and as soon as he moved in with me and the kids, he said he was going to leave us because he can't "handle the responsibility" of kids and a wife. He said his ex wife and ex stepson are his only "real family". He then said in April that he was going to seek counseling because he drove to a store to purchase a gun and was going to commit suicide. I was shocked and it's been a roller coaster with him emotionally . He kept saying "when he leaves" he will give me enough money to help with our rent for 6 months or $20000. I can't afford the full rent on my own. a couple of weeks ago, I saw that he wrote an email to his ex-wife stating he'll never love anyone as much as her and that without her in his life, he will commit suicide by his next birthday. Clearly, I was alarmed and told him to get out of the house. (what I meant was right then- for an hour) but he says I "kicked him out" so he doesn't have to keep his word to hep with
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have had a short marriage (under 5 years) and it sounds like your issue is spousal support (if you want it).  You could file for divorce and then file a Request for Order for temporary spousal support which is typically based on differential in income and need. You can also agree on an amount, if both of you decide to cooperate. The support issue would then be revisited at the trial phase where many more factors are considered.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters