QUESTION

Does my spouse have any claim to my retirement if I am not yet vested into it?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have been at my job for 4 years, but it takes 5 years to become vested into the retirement. I am divorcing after 3 years (which will become final before the five years required for vesting). Will my spouse have a claim to any of my retirement?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I need more facts. If it was acquire before the marriage, it should be separate property, but the court could take its value into consideration
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your spouse has a right to one-half of anything you acquired during your marriage. If you have a right that will become vested after separation but was earned before separation, your spouse has an interest in the same thing you do.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Probably yes. But a complete answer requires knowing what kind of retirement is involved and what state you live in. Most likely your spouse has "a claim" but it may not have much value unless and until you become vested so it is not necessarily a foregone conclusion that a court would give her anything.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, this is a very fact specific determination to be made by the Court. You should consult with a local attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes she has a right to the benefits accrued during the marriage if the ever vest, normally 50%.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
In general, if it was earned during the marriage (whether or not it is yet vested) it is community property.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
I need more information. What kind of retirement is this and did you make contributions to the plan during the time you were married? It is a complex issue.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the spouse will have a claim, and the court is supposed to reserve ruling on the entitlement. Figure out what it might be that he could be entitled to and offset it with another marital asset.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes spouse will have a claim. If it were invested options the answer. Would be no Opinion only not legal advice.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters