QUESTION

Does my spouse have claims to my federal pension?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was married and had a federal job in which I have a pension for when I retire. I moved and still far from retirement. I would like to file for divorce.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
She gets half the marital portion, yes. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
State law where the divorce occurs will be controlling. Contact an attorney in that state, all states are different. Florida, for example, will give the Wife an interest. exact percentage cannot be determined now.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The pension, part of it, is a marital asset, so the answer is yes, but we need a lot more facts to answer fully and to determine how much.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, he may be entitled to part of whatever portion was acquired during the marriage. Speak with an attorney to best determine how any marital assets and debts will be divided.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters