QUESTION

Does my spouse have to leave the marital residence once I file for divorce?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband says he will not leave the house if I file for divorce. How do I get him out? Do I have any rights or can he just stay there as long as he wants?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You both have rights to live in the marital domicile . Your lawyer would have to file for temporary orders and have a reason that he should leave.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters