QUESTION

Does my wife have the right to move into my home if her name is on the deed and loan?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We closed December 30, 2011. She told me she was leaving the first week in January. The kids and I moved in at the beginning of March. She moved in with her mom at that time. Now she wants half of everything. She's on the deed and loan but has never lived here or spent the night.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Technically yes so you need to get a court order granting you exclusive use of the residence during the dissolution process. You should consult a family law attorney about all of the issues facing you.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Unless there is a restraining order keeping her away for domestic violence, there is nothing to stop her.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters