QUESTION

Does my wife owe me half of our tax rebate or can that go to child support?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been split up for over a year now, but have not divorced. When she left she took the entire tax rebate check a total of $8000.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
If you filed a joint return then you are entitled to one half of refund. This refund is a property issue and not related to child support.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If it was a joint return then for sure yes it is half yours, if separated for a year and she filed on her own then no.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
The refund should be addressed in the final Judgment, along with the distribution of all other assets and debts. It will not be considered child support, but you may very well receive half of it (or a greater portion of some other asset or a lesser portion of some debt).
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If your wife refuses to refund divide the tax refund in half and give you your for thousand dollar half, then you should go to court and ask the court to order her to disgorge half the funds to you. If, the court then orders that your wife can keep the full $8000, but orders that $4000 of that money be applied prospectively to child support, then you are in the clear, because you have a court order. In Utah, you would be wisest insist that your wife divide to you half of your $8000 tax refund and then pay for child support out of it. Because it's possible for the court to find that simply allowing her to keep the entire tax refund and apply your have to child support does not result in that money being applied the child support. It may seem strange, but the law in Utah is that you cannot pre-pay child support. So if you tell your wife "Hey, I know that I owe you $500 in child support this month, but since you have our $8000 tax refund, just apply my $4000 half of that refund to the payment of child support for the next eight months," neither your wife nor the court is bound to accept those terms. This is why the best thing for you to do is insist that your wife hand over your half (to which you are entitled) of the tax refund and then pay child support each month out of that $4000 until you have used up those funds.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Technically, half of the refund is yours. If you want to apply it to child support, fine. However, rather than leave things in limbo, you would be better served if you filed for divorce as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. We cannot answer this question without knowing a lot more of the facts.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters