QUESTION

Does one have to file his marriage license with social security once married in the courthouse?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got married in the court house and received my marriage license. But when doing my taxes my tax lady told me that if I hadn't filed my marriage license with social security then Social security doesn’t know that I'm married. Since I haven’t filed or submitted my marriage license anywhere to the government am I legally married? Because now we want to divorce but if I'm not married legally then I wouldn't need to get divorced
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You are probably legally married. You need to file your license with the county clerk not Social Security.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Submitting the information to the federal government addresses different issues than whether or not you are married. If you had a license before the ceremony, neither party was married at the time of the ceremony, you had a ceremony with a licensed officiant, and neither party lacked capacity to marry, then you are married.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
You are legally married even if Social Security doesn't know.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters