QUESTION

Does one state consider another state’s law regarding a 30-day waiting period to remarry after a divorce is granted?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Generally speaking states give "full faith and credit" to the laws of other states. My opinion is that if the decree of dissolution entered that dissolves your marriage states that you must wait 30 days, then that provision would be enforced in another state. Some states have provisions in their laws providing what is called an interlocutory period, meaning that although the judge signed the decree of dissolution, the order does not become effective for the interlocutory period, which may be 30 days, or even as much as 6 months. If your decree is such an interlocutory decree then until that time has passed the dissolution is not final, and you cannot marry.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In most states a judgment is not final until 30 days after it is entered to give time for an appeal if one is going to be filed.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If a divorce is adjudged final in one state then it is final in all states. If you are waiting for it to become final then it is not final anywhere.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question. In Michigan there is no waiting period. Any restriction would be in the jurisdiction of your next marriage.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters