QUESTION

Does residence take jurisdiction over property purchased or state in which you received marriage license?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We were married in another state but I purchase property with my own income in another state, community property state. Does my husband get half?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The laws of the State where you get divorces would apply. In California, we would look at where the parties resided at the time of the purchase. If you were residing in CA or another Community property state at the time of purchase, the Court will treat the property as "Quasi-Community" property and divide it equally. This assumes that you did not purchase the property with other separate property and keep it separate.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters