QUESTION
Does she have rights if she waived equitable distribution of the martial property and debt .
Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
When my husband got divorced from his first wife she waived equitable distribution of the martial property and debt in the divorce papers. That was in 2003, her name remained on the deed and the house because he couldn't refinance. Does she have any rights now to the property? Now we want her off because there has been a lien put on the house because of her un paid debts. He asked her to sign a quit claim deed and she refuses what are his rights, do we need a lawyer and if so what kind deals with this kind of stuff?
1 ANSWER
You need a divorce lawyer to review the judgment of divorce and any settlement agreement. Based upon those documents you can make a decision as to what the appropriate enforcement action would be.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 4:17 PM