QUESTION

Does she have to have an attorney to file for custody, support and divorce?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Our daughter's husband has stated he wants out of the marriage.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

No one is required to have an attorney in a divorce case, but they would be well-advised to have one, especially in a custody case.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are many things that need to be done in any case where children are involved. The most important is to retain an attorney. The attorney will learn all the facts and inform her of what is necessary.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
No she does have to have an attorney. Consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. Both spouses will have to agree, but it is the quickest and least expensive way to get a divorce.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She doesn't have to have an attorney, but with such important and life issues at stake, it would be highly advisable.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Key West, FL at Sheri Smallwood Chartered
Update Your Profile
It is not mandatory to have an attorney, but it is certainly a really good idea and highly recommended.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You are not required to have an attorney but in family court one is recommended.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters