QUESTION

Does the client have a right to his legal file if he terminates the attorney leaving a balance on his account?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
A client is disappointed in his legal representation and terminates his relationship with his lawyer. He has paid most of his legal bill, but a small balance remains. Because of the nature of his case, he must find new counsel immediately. Does his former lawyer have a right to withhold the client's legal file untilmthe balance is paid?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newnan, GA at Weiss Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Georgia it is unethical for an attorney to withhold a client's file because money is owed, although unfortunately this seems to be a common practice.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
No, but he can charge you for a copy of your file. Work with you new attorney on getting your file.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
Yes. A former client has an absolute right to receive a copy of his file from his former attorney whether or not they have paid the account in full. You should consider contacting the Office of Professional Responsibility at the state bar offices if the file is not provided, and if the former client does not want to pay, or if he cannot pay the balance owing.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Absolutely
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes he can keep the file until he is paid or arrangements are made with the new counsel to get paid from the proceeds.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
No, the client is entitled to the file. You can request the assistance of the State Bar to get the file if it is not turned over immediately.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, an attorney must not impair the clients case.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
A lawyer is obligated to provide the client with the pertinent documents in the client's file.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The former attorney cannot harm the clients case because of a nonpaid bill that attorney can be sanctioned contact your new attorney and have him ask for the file.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Your file belongs to you. If you contact the attorney he will prepare it for you and then you may pick it up. You will still owe the balance, but you are entitled to the file.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, call office of lawyer regulation if they won't release it.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Short answer, No.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
No the file belongs to the client.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters