QUESTION

Does the judge have jurisdiction to sign a judgment form FL 180 without a declaration form 170 or without appearance?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Why do you ask?!? The FL-170 is for uncontested and default proceedings. Trials and sanction proceedings are other opportunities for Courts to enter judgments.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters