QUESTION

Does the lawer of the plaitiff or defendant write up the divorce settlement?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoption Attorney serving Englewood, NJ at Herbert & Weiss Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
In a divorce case usually the plaintiff's attorney will write the divorce settlement (sometimes referred to as property settlement agreement, "PSA").  There is no rule that dictates this but it is the customary practice.  That said, there are times when defendant's counsel may want to write it.  Perhaps defendant's attorney is more comfortable writing it or understands it better.  It may be as simple as the defendant's attorney has better notes to work with when writing the PSA.  Sometimes, the choice of which attorney will write the agreement is decided by which party has the money to pay for the work. Once the PSA is written it is then reviewed by the other attorney and their client and they may request changes.  Also, the negotiation process may continue with changes being made.   I hope this is helpful. Helayne Weiss http://www.herbertweisslaw.com, 201-440-6300
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This is usually a collaborative event.  One attorney will proposed something, and the other attorney will make changes and propose something different.  The document usually goes back and forth until both sides are satisfied with the settlement. 
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters