QUESTION

Does the minor child have to stay in the marital home during a divorce?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2021 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My spouse and I have agreed to get a divorce. I do not feel comfortable staying in the the home with my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Once the divorce is filed a parenting time should be entered. That order will set froth where the child will live and when the other parent will have parenting time (visitation).
Answered on Nov 15th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters