QUESTION

Does the petitioner in a divorce have to be at the court hearing or can someone with Power of Attorney go in their place?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is in the military and cannot be here for his court date. I have a Power of Attorney specifically for his divorce. Am I allowed to go in his place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A power of attorney does not give you permission to testify as to facts known to your son. There are federal and state statutes that relieve military personnel from court appearances due to their service obligations. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters