QUESTION

Does the Standard Family Law Restraining Order apply to adult children? How?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I just canceled the auto insurance on my 19 year old daughter. My soon to be ex advised me I cannot do this as the "ATRO" applies. Is she correct? I thought once the child was no longer a minor that this should not apply.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot answer without reviewing the documents. Every county has their own "Standing Orders". Have the documents reviewed ASAP by an attorney.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The standard family law restraining order typically only applies to the parties and their minor children during a divorce. It's unclear whether you're going through a divorce or now; however, I advise you consult with a local family law attorney for more clarification on this issue.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You many not change any insurance police until there is an agreement of the parties in writing or an order of the court (or the case is resolved by Judgment). That includes insurance for your adult child.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
It would be a good idea, for you, to first seek a hearing and let the Judge Judge expunge the Restraining Order. Under normal circumstances it may be fine, however, this involves auto insurance, which, without it, she cannot drive. Let the Judge guide you.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
It appears from your letter that you are not asking about the law of Wisconsin. This corner of the site is devoted exclusively to Wisconsin and federal law. So with regret, I cannot help you. You would be well advised to consult a family law attorney in your own locality.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters