QUESTION

Does wife have any legal right to the car that I bought while we were separated?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We have not lived together for year. I bought car while separated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, any property your purchased while legally married (even if separated) is community property and therefore jointly owned by you and your wife. The exception to this rule is if you executed a prenuptial or post marital agreement wherein you decided that what you buy belongs exclusively to you and what she buys is exclusively her separate property. Contact a family lawyer in your area to start the divorce process so there is no confusion about the division of assets in your marriage.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters