QUESTION

Does your spouse get alimony in divorce if she can work and whatever is pack and she took even the car?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A complete review of the financial circumstances of the parties and the length of the marriage needs to be known.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
The primary considerations when alimony is in question is the length of the marriage and the ability of the payor spouse to pay alimony and the need of the payee spouse for such alimony. There are other considerations as well. It would be prudent to consult with a divorce attorney in your area for further, specific guidance. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony is generally awarded pursuant to more than a dozen factors the court must consider. Whether both of you are working or capable of working is only one of them. Personal property, like the car, is to be equitably distributed by the court and is not generally a part of an alimony determination, though there are exceptions, such as when the assets received generate a substantial income stream. Consult with an attorney about the specifics of your situation for a more specific answer.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters