QUESTION

Dual US Citizen married and divorced in foreign country to non US Citizen/Resident. What is she entitled to?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am a Dual US and Foreign Citizen. My wife is Non US Citizen/Resident and only has a tourist visa to the US. We were married and will get divorced in that same foreign country. Most possessions (house, bank account, etc) are in the US and were obtained by me before the marriage. Since the marriage and divorce took place out of the US to a never US Citizen or Resident, what is she entitled to? Obviously the rules and laws of the foreign country apply here, but would US laws and US held money/property apply to our situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are divorced in a foreign country then you follow the laws of that country, unless child support and similar issues are unresolved AND the children are in this country.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters