QUESTION

Easiest way to find or locate Divorce records in California

Asked on May 30th, 2022 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I was married and separated from my first husband in 1989, spoke with him in 1998 and was told by him divorce had been filed however I never received documentation, I have reached out to several counties of California but have had no luck, need to locate divorce or petition divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You need to contact the court where the divorce decree was entered by a judge, and ask them to give you a certified copy of the final judgment of divorce. 
Answered on May 30th, 2022 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters