QUESTION

Ex demands for son's visitation abroad. Can I push back with visitation in the US only? S is US born/citizen with German passport.

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My soon to be x is living with infidelity partner/god sister 18 yrs his junior in Berlin. They have been together for 1.5 yrs and now fighting for son (7) to visit him abroad w/ flight escorts. I am not comfortable with S being there for 3 wks with live-in infidelity g/f. Can I use x's questionable credibility to push back: 1) Left son to grandparents for 5.5 wks after 2.5 wks in Cologne without informing me last summer, took off to Spain for work but brought g/f with him. Son hid crying; grandparents didn't inform me. 2) Did not pick up son as confirmed this summer for Europe. No explanation given. Son devastated. 3) X exposed S to g/f a few weeks later in NYC w/out my knowledge & consent. No prep talk to S either. 4) No child support for past 2.5 yrs. Can't use fear of kidnap; S has been to Europe. I know he has rights but will visitation abroad changes a judge's mind, at such 7.5? I am thinking of visitation in the US until S is 13 or 14. Please advise, thank you so much!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you stop thinking about ways to "use" things - especially nonsense about kidnapping - and start thinking about how to allow your child the benefit of the best possible relationship with both parents. Your anger is getting in the way...and your son is the person who suffers as a result. That having been said, it's certainly a concern if the father isn't showing up after an international flight. But you have to accept that there will be other people in your ex-husband's life and that your child will meet them. That's going to happen...
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters