QUESTION

Ex-Wife is getting remarried and she gets a portion of my pension. Does she forfeit this after she gets married?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex-wife was awarded alimony , child support and $800 a month from state pension. She has since had her alimony cancelled for living with her fiancé. Now that they are getting married does she forfeit her right to that pension payment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That may depend on the type of pension and the terms of the divorce.  Call your pension admninstrator and ask that question.  Also, look through your judgment of divorce to see if there is any indication about how remarriage is dealt with.  
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2016 at 10:10 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters