QUESTION

ex-wife trying to contest divorce 10 years later.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
When my ex wife and I divorced 10 years ago she signed the papers and they said waives equitable distribution of the martial property and debt. Now I am trying to refinance the house and get her name off it but she is telling me she wont sign until I give her 15,000.00. Can she do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends upon the wording of your settlement agreement. Of course, if you did a do it yourself divorce you may not have one...in which case your judgment of divorce may or may not help, since it's probably an incompletely drafted form. Show your documents to a local attorney...
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters