QUESTION

filing for a divorce, i am a permanent resident, defnendant and kids are not, they are not in the US

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am filing for a divorce by myself, defendant and my kids are not permanent resident. My spouse is asking me for a greencard and child/spousal support. They hired a lawyer. Do they have any bearing to ask for a spousal/child support even if they the US court doesn't have jurisdiction since they are not permanent resident/citizen of US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are incorrect in your assumption about jurisdiction. If they are present in the United States and you meet the residency requirement the court has jurisdiction to give you a divorce and to order support.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters