QUESTION

Fl is a 50/50 state. What about an IRA in his name only. Saving/checking in my name only?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Per Section 61.075(6)(a)1 of the Florida Statutes, marital assets include assets acquired during the marriage individually by either spouse or jointly by them, including benefits accrued during the marriage in retirement ...
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters