QUESTION

For a divorce should I go to my pre trial conference even if my lawyer discourages it?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I don't feel 100% confident that he has my best interests in mind.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Each judge is different. Some want the parties there, some don't. Chances are that not much will happen at the pretrial, just a lot of technical legal stuff.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
You have a right to go to any court hearing. If you feel the atty is not "on your side" change lawyers.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you don't like or trust your lawyer, fire them and get another one.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Norwich, CT at Scott McGowan Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should be going to the pre-trial. I always want my client present and the Court should have sent notice to your attorney that you should also be present. If there is a chance of settling the matter it is usually at a pre-trial. You should also feel confident that your attorney is looking out for you. If you don't feel this get a new attorney.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Always appear in court. Better to hear what's going on and ask questions than rely on what someone else says.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are not confident in your attorney I would very strongly suggest that you consider finding alternate counsel.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters