QUESTION

from what date should we determine the value of marital assests in divorce, if we have been living separate for ten years but never filed for divorce?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Our only important asset is my employer sponsored pension plan which changed in value over the ten year period, so the value of it to divide depends on the date on which we consider the marriage over. And the related question is (since my income is bigger than my wife's at this point and I will have to pay some spousal support), can I be asked to pay spousal support for the period before the day in which we divide our assets, in which in theory we were married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Which date works best for you? Why? If you can answer that question you can form an intelligent position.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters