QUESTION

Getting a divorce and my wife is finishing grad school which she paid with school loans. I never signed anything. Am I forced to pay those loans after

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No - but if the degree is earned while you're married it is a valuable asset the enhanced earnings capacity of which have to be divided.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters