QUESTION

Got divorce papers in California. I agree with divorce requests. If I do not respond will I get in trouble later?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2018 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Do I need to file a divorce response, she is no asking for anything, she even wants the terminate court ability to award support to petitioner or respondent. If I don't contest the divorce will she be able to come back later and start asking for something.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What is the problem in signing the divorce papers if you agree with it? The fact of the matter is that you should sign it to make the divorce process easier and less stressful for her. If you don't sign anything, you will piss her off and she will it after the divorce might end up coming after you for child support if there is a child. If you have been married a long period of time like 2 years or more or even 3 months or more depending on how spiteful she wants to be furiours over you not signing and making this easy for her. She is being an extremely nice lady by not asking for anything but a dissolution of divorce. It might be in your best interest to sign the papers and submit it as a response.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters