QUESTION

Got married in 2 states to the same person.got divorce decree from the 1st state we resided in.will i have to obtain a divorcedecree from 2nd state?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2019 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
So will i have a problem if i wanna marry another person in the 2nd state(the state which i didnt obtain a divorce decree from cause i thought and read that the first marriage is valid and the secong marriage to the same person in another state is just null )
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
As long as the divorce was obtained after the second marriage, you are divorced.  A valid divorce in whatever state you reside disolves a marriage regardless of the state in which you were married.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters