QUESTION

got married in South Africa in 1982 - living in US since 1996 - Colorado since 2008

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
Can I get divorced in Colorado?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You just need to have resided in Colorado for more than 90 days prior to filing (and minor children would need to have been here for more than 6 months in general). We offer flat fee uncontested divorces by a Colorado attorney starting at $795 if you would like help with the process, document preparation and guidance to ensure that you are getting the agreements right, are getting a fair deal and are getting done as fast as possible. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters